CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405

Gregory McCue
Steptoe & Johnson, LLP
1330 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Assemblies from Thailand

Dear Mr. McCue:

In your letter dated June 10, 2011, on behalf of Spirent Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.

The merchandise at issue consists of four printed circuit assemblies (PCAs) designed for use in Spirent Test Center (STC) equipment.

Regarding the STC, you state:

“[The] STC allows users to test various types of telecommunications networks to understand how the network will perform, operate and, potentially, fail under various simulated conditions. Depending on the configuration purchased, STC can be applied to test the performance and response of traditional computer networks, as well as networks leveraging Virtualization, Cloud Computing, Mobile Backhaul and High Speed Ethernet. STC’s performance testing reproduces realistic usage of the network and mirrors actual network scenarios and traffic patterns. This application of high scale, realistic traffic ensures that networks and components are measured, checked and evaluated accurately. STC also generates detailed test results and provides analysis of the results to allow users to measure and check how the computer network and its components have performed.”

We agree that a complete STC would be classified in HTSUS 9030.40.00. This is consistent with the classification of two Network Analyzers which analyze the operational state of digital telecommunication networks in Harmonized System 9030.40 per the Amendment (Addition) to Page XVIII/5 E in the Compendium of Classification Opinions following the decision taken by the Harmonized System Committee (47th Session – March 2011).

Regarding the imports, you state:

“The four PCAs at issue here are all for use in a STC. Each is a part of the STC. Each is loaded into the STC chassis. None of the four PCAs presented here can function as a STC on its own. A complete, functioning STC consists of the following three components: [1] A STC chassis with power supplies; [2] a ‘Controller PCA’; and [3] One or more Test ‘PCA Sets’, depending on customer choice or specification. The chassis is a frame that holds, powers and cools these parts. A chassis, on its own, has no ability to measure or check electrical quantities.”

Regarding the “Controller PCA,” you state, “A Controller PCA does not initiate or run the tests for which the customer purchases a STC. The controller PCA (a) turns the tests on and off, and (b) communicates with the user’s PC, to let the user determine what test is to be run, and to return test results.”

Regarding the three Test “PCA Sets” you state:

“In addition to the Controller PCA, a functioning STC also must have one or more of the following Test PCA sets (or one of the other Test PCA sets offered by Spirent) in order to initiate and run the tests sought by the customer…

“The three Test PCA sets presented here perform generally similar tests, but on different types of interfaces.

“The ‘Synch 2 port PCA set’ tests the reliability of a Spirent customer’s ATM (‘Asynchronous Transfer Mode’) interface which is used (generally by telephone companies) within and between telephone central offices.

“The ‘WAN 2 port PCA set’ is used to test the reliability of a Spirent customer’s WAN (‘Wide Area Network’) interfaces, which are generally used on corporate campuses to connect between office buildings.

“The ‘CV 8 port PCA set’ is used to test the reliability of a Spirent customer’s (10 Gigabit Ethernet) interface, which is used by website operators, or other internet service providers, and corporate users.”

In your submission you also state:

“The four PCAs here are components specifically designed and manufactured solely for use in STCs and in no other application. These PCAs are designed as components in the STC. However, in their condition as imported, the PCAs are not capable of measuring or checking electrical quantities on their own. These PCAs must operate in concert with the other components in the STC in order to accomplish the measuring or checking of electrical quantities…

“These PCAs also contain metal slats or pieces to hold ports and or allow the PCAs to slide into or be attached to the STC chassis.”

We agree that none of these four PCAs are, in themselves, instruments or appliances for the purposes of HTSUS 9030.

You propose classification in HTSUS 9030.90 as Parts or Accessories.

Separately imported parts, if identifiable as suitable for use solely or principally as parts of this kind of device (see General Harmonized System Explanatory Note III to Chapter 90) or of this particular item (see Headquarters Ruling Letter 965546, dated August 6, 2002), are classified in its heading if not excluded from HTSUS Chapter 90 by its Note 2(a) or 1 or by HTSUS Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c) (see HRLs 965968, dated December 16, 2002, and 967233, dated February 18, 2005).

We agree that the four PCAs are identifiable as suitable for use solely or principally as parts of STCs and that the metal sidepieces that facilitate sliding them in and out of the larger unit do not affect their classification.

You do not address the issue of the possible exclusions from Chapter 90, but we have determined that none of these four PCAs are included, per se, in any one heading of, in particular, Chapter 85, under Note 2(a) to Chapter 90, applying the principles in Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit 00-1263 (General Electric Company – Medical Systems Group v. United States), dated April 19, 2001.

We have determined that the other exclusions also do not apply.

We therefore agree that the applicable subheading for these four PCAs will be 9030.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, which are printed circuit assemblies of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9030.40 or 9030.82. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division